Privacy Policy

Connect Now

phone Call: 1 888 228-8648

Apply for Admission

Request Information

Send a Message

Find us @ social-FB_off social-GP_off social-TW_off social-IN_off

Find Your Path To Success

 
h4_bg
video-modal

Message from the Academic Vice President:

"On behalf of the faculty and staff of California Coast University, I wish to welcome you. You have made an excellent choice for continuing your education and choosing an educational institution that will help you meet your goals. 
 
At California Coast University, we created our programs to support the learning of busy professionals seeking to deepen and to broaden their knowledge and skills; and to help our students meet both professional and personal goals.  We look forward to helping you find success on your educational journey!"  
Patricia Insley, Ed.D.,
Academic Vice President

 

h4_bg

Privacy Policy

California Coast University holds in high regard the privacy rights of our website and student portal visitors. The University provides the following information describing what material we collect from site visitors and how that data might be disseminated to our accrediting agency or other institutions.

The University treats all personal information (personal data) provided by you to us as confidential. We know that you are concerned with how information about you is collected, processed, used and stored, and we appreciate you trusting that we will do so with care and diligence.

Information you provide to us:

Personally, identifiable information(PII) Personally identifiable information is collected only on a voluntary basis, at the option of the website user. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information in accordance with our website.

Information about use of our services:
In addition to the information you provide to us, we may collect information about your use of the Services. For example, we may collect:

Device Information – We may collect information concerning your computer and other devices used to access the Services. For example, we may collect your hardware model, IP address, other unique device identifiers, operating system version, and browser type and settings of the device you use to access the Services.

Usage Information – We also may collect information about the Services you use, your interactions with content offered through the Services, and other online activity. For example, we may collect information about how many visitors visit a specific page on the Services, how long they stay on that page, and which hyperlinks, if any, they click on. We collect this information, in part, using technologies such as cookies and web beacons, which are discussed in greater detail below.

Information from Third-Party Sources. We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you.

FERPA Personally Identifiable information (PII). Personally identifiable information (directory information) for enrolled students is protected by the Family Educational Right and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) administered by the United States Department of Education.  CCU identifies directory information as name, address, telephone number, email address, date and place of birth, honors and awards, dates of attendance, major field of study, enrollment status, previous institutions attended, photograph or other comparable information.  Additional information on FERPA may be found here: https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html

Students may control the release of directory information by completing the CCU FERPA Hold Request Form

Within 30 days of receipt of this form, a Privacy Hold will be placed on the student’s record. 

When do we collect information?
When applying, registering or requesting information on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, social security number or other details.

How do we use your information?
California Coast University may use your collected information in the following ways:

  • To provide and maintain our service
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather, analyze or evaluate information so that we can improve our services or marketing
  • To monitor the usage of our service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To create lookalike audiences for marketing purposes
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To quickly process your transactions and requests
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

California Coast University does not share personal information with third parties, apart from release of "directory information" as described in the FERPA policy or certain authorized venders bound by confidentiality agreements with CCU who must utilize the information to perform necessary duties (such as credit card authorization, aid processing, ordering library textbooks).

How do we protect your information?
California Coast University will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information. 

Information security: The University has implemented a variety of technical, organizational and administrative security measures to keep your personal information safe and secure and to protect it against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We review, monitor and update these security measures to meet our business needs, changes in technology and regulatory requirements.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Cookies - A cookie is a small text file containing information that is sent by a Web site and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer’s memory. We may employ cookie technology to enhance your experience on our web site, estimate our total audience size and traffic and to help us improve the Services’ experience by measuring which areas are of greatest interest to users. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (such as to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programs, or services.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by visiting our Cookies Declaration page or by manually adjusting the browser in your computer, but you should note that if you do so, this may materially affect the functionality of the website and the information you can access through them.

We use cookies to:

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

Prohibiting the collection of cookies. If you would like to prevent CCU from collecting cookies when you visit our site, please update the privacy setting using our Cookies Declaration page or manually change the settings in your chosen web browser. Please be aware that if you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled and some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.  You can directly control cookie acceptance from:

Google Chrome: https://www.google.com/chrome/browser/privacy/

Mozilla Firefox: www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy

Internet Explorer: https://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/change-internet-explorer-privacy-settings#1TC=windows-7

Microsoft Edge: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Please note, if you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled and some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Compliance with Laws, Legal Process and Authorities

Bureau of Private Postsecondary Education for the State of California

Distance Education Accrediting Commission (Washington DC)

California Coast University cooperates with government and law enforcement agencies to enforce and comply with the law and educational agency regulations. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of us or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

Third-party links and Disclosure
The University does not sell, or trade, your Personally Identifiable Information.

California Coast University may contain links to third-party websites. Links to these websites are provided as a convenience only and should not be interpreted as an endorsement of the linked sites, its operator, or contents. We encourage our site visitors to review the privacy policies of each website they may visit.

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

CCU, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics, Google cookies, Display Network Impressions Reporting, Demographics and Interest Reporting), AdSense and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics or Google Tag Manager by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visit activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Google AdWords
Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: https://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook
Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA https://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada https://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • We will add a link to the privacy policy on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You may change your personal information by writing to us at:

California Coast University
925 N. Spurgeon Street
Santa Ana, CA 92701

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
The University does not sell, or trade, your Personally Identifiable Information.

California Coast University may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our site. We and our third-party vendors may use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our site.

You can opt-out from participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA https://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada https://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 3 business days.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 3 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act (Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing) is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to: 

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by emailing us at [email protected].  All requests will be processed within 10 business days.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation 

If you are from the European Economic Area, California Coast University legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

California Coast University may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to enter into a contract or enrollment agreement with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights
  • We must process payments.
  • We must comply with the law.

Retention of Data
California Coast University will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable state and federal laws as well as accreditation requirements), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
CCU reserves the right to modify, amend or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.  We recommend that you revisit this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy practices. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any changes will constitute that you accept the updated Privacy Policy.

Unsubscribe
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

California Coast University
925 N Spurgeon St
Santa Ana, CA 92701
USA
[email protected]
https://www.calcoast.edu
Telephone: 714-547-9625

Revised: September 12, 2018

Did you know, California Coast University offers affordable tuition payment options to help you get the education you deserve?

sub-hero